Film Festivals Foreign Films Gruesome Features Gruesome News

U.K.’s 2020 Horror-on-Sea Film Festival Boasts Vampires, Witches, Cannibals, and Other Terrors

Horror-on-Sea celebrates its eighth year in 2020 as it returns to Southend once again, with its biggest blood-soaked line up of independent films yet. One of the U.K.’s biggest independent film festivals, Horror-on-Sea was originally formed to promote independent horror films, giving an opportunity to fright-fare features and shorts that are not normally played on the big screen.

The festival will run over two weekends at The Park Inn Palace Hotel (Southend-on-Sea), from Friday, January 10 to Sunday, January 12, and then Friday, January 17 to Sunday, January 19. Many of the screenings of more than 36 features and 62 shorts will include introductions by the filmmakers themselves.

Bloodsucker’s Planet

I have had the pleasure of watching the incredible Bloodsucker’s Planet for another film festival, and can highly recommend adding that film to your Horror-on-Sea must-see list. Among the other announced features, which sound highly promising, are Peruvian scare-fare anthology Witch Tales, U.K. home invasion horror movie Nefarious, U.K. chiller Millennial Killer, U.K. anthology The Numbers, Canadian cannibal outing She Never Died, and U.S. slasher comedy One Must Fall.

Since we started Horror-on-Sea eight years ago, it has gradually built up to become a major event within this particular aspect of the movie industry,” said Festival Director Paul Cotgrove. “Every year now, we receive submissions from both established and up-and-coming filmmakers and producers [and] we can easily screen six feature films per day [at] the event. For horror film lovers, that equates to a 12-hour frenzied feast of slicing, dicing, drilling, killing and general murderous mayhem each day of the festival!”

You can find the full festival listing for both weekends below, and you can find more details and purchase tickets from the Horror-on-Sea website https://www.horror-on-sea.com/.

Friday, January 10

Witch Tales

10:00am

Witch Tales (Cuentos De La Bruja) – 1h 18m / 2019 / Peru / Mike T. Lyddon

+ Shorts

Souvenir – 12min / Spain / Dir – Luis Orti

Upir – 13min / France / Dir – Laura Rembault-Ribeiro

12.30pm

Death Day – 1h 25m / 2018 / USA / Dir – J. Horton

+ Shorts

Boo – 15m / USA / Rakefet Abergel

The Appieorth – 9min / Spain / Dir- Eli Breeshaw

3pm

The 16th Episode – 1h 33m / 2019 / USA / Dir – Jerome Cohen Olivar

+ Short

The Last Minutes – 11min / Spain / Dir – Bora Barroso

5.30pm

Awoken – 1h 28m / 2019 / Australia / Dir – Daniel J. Phillips

+ Short

Strange Clown – 11min / USA / Dir – Michael Paul

8pm

Nefarious – 1h 19m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Richard Rowntree

+ Shorts

Off Fleek – 6min / UK / Dir – Steven Dorrington

Shredders – 18min / UK / Dir – Darren A. Furniss

10:30pm

Chickens Blood – 2019 / USA / Dir – Korey Jordan

+ Short

Lonnie Knutsengripper: Man, Myth and Movies – 10min / UK / Richard Rowbotham

Saturday, January 11

10:00am

The Numbers

The Numbers – 48m / 2018 / UK / Dir – Andrew Elias

+ Shorts

Deliver Us from Evil – 4m / UK / Dir – Peter Boyce

Be Uncertain – 15min / UK / Jack Carrivick

Ruby Rain – 18min / UK / S N Sibley

12.30pm

Live or Let Die – 1h 49m / 2019 / Germany / Dir – Manuel Urbaneck

+ Short

Nana – 10min / Spain / Bel Armenteros

3pm

Bride of Violence – 1h 23m / 2018 / USA / Dir – Travis Mills

+ Shor

Equals – 20min / Spain / Dir – Javier Yanez Sanz

5:30pm

She Never Died – 1h 30m / 2019 / Canada / Dir – Audrey Cummings

+ Short

Cursed Granny – 19min / Spain / Suso Imbernon & Juanjo Moscardo Rius

8pm

Exit (World Premier) – 1h 25m / UK / 2020 / UK / Dir Michael Fausti

+ Shorts

Clean as you Like – 15min / UK / Dir – Theresa Varga

The Cold Caller – 4min / UK / Dir – Lee Charlish

10:30pm

Day of the Stranger (World Premier) – 1h 19m / 2020 / UK / Dir – Tom Lee Rutter

+ Short

Skeleton in the Closet – 11min / Finland / Dir – Tomi Malaki

Sunday, January 11

10am

The Devil’s Familiar – 58m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Kieran ‘Ran’ Edwards

+ Shorts

Dark Soon – 5min / UK / Dir – Nina Romain

Dead Air – 17min / UK / Dir – Geoff Harmer

Jack – 17min / UK / James Wilsher

12:30pm

Tenants (Inquilinos) – 1h 32m / 2018 / Mexico / Dir – Chava Cartas

+ Shorts

The Pit – 18min / UK / Dir – Jonathan Zaurin

3pm

D-Railed – 1h 30m / 2018 / USA / Dir- Dale Fabriger

+ Shorts

Bitten – 11min / USA / Dir – Sarah K Reimers

Adam – 8min / UK / Dir- Gemma Paul

5:30pm

The Truth Will Out – 1h 26m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Jessica Hunt & Sam Mason Bell

+ Shorts

Bleed for Me – 8min / UK / Dir – Sam Mason Bell

Degrade – 2min / UK / Dir – Sam Mason Bell

The Trade – 2min / UK / Dir – Sam Mason Bell

I Scream on the Beach (World Premier) – 1h 27m / 2020 / UK / Dir – Michael Holiday & Alexander Churchyard

+ Shorts

Blood Shed – 14min / UK / Dir – James Moran

6 Shooter – 3min / UK / Dir – David Wayman

10pm

Post Apocalyptic Commando Shark – 1h 23m / 2018 / USA / Dir – Sam Qualiana

+ Short

Retch – 5min / UK / Dir – Keir Siewert

Friday, January 11

10am

Bloodsuckers Planet – 1h 7m / 2019 / USA / Dir – Mark Beal

+ Shorts

Night Owls (Noctambulos) – 8min / Spain / Dir – Romen Rivero

The Desolation Prize – 16min / Canada / Dir – Shane Day

12:30pm

The Psychics – 1h 14m / 2018 / Norway / Dir- Tomas Sem Lokke- Sorensen

+ Shorts

My Brother Juan – 10min / Spain / Dir – Cristina & Jose Martin

I Confess – 7min / Spain / Dir – Saul Gallego Mateo

3pm

The Final Ride – 1h 18m / 2019 / Canada / Dir- Mike McMurran

+ Shorts

Claudia – 9min / Spain / Dir – Miguel Angel Caro

Your Last Day on Earth – 13min / Spain / Dir – Marc Martinez Jordan

5:30pm

The Lullaby – 1h 27m / 2017 / South Africa / Dir- Darrell James Roodt

+ Shorts

The Cabin – 11min / USA / Dir – Joe Grisaffi

8pm

UK Haunters (World Premier) – 1h 32m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Dan Brownlie

+ Shorts

Diversion – 23min / UK / France / Dir – Matieu Megemont

10:30

Klaus – The Devil’s Primate – 1h 10m / 2019 / UK / Dir – S N Sibley

+ Shorts

Caged – 6 min / Northern Ireland / Dir – Mark Nugent

Saturday, January 11

One Must Fall

10am

One Must Fall – 1h 26m / 2018 / USA / Dir – Antonio Pantoja

+ Shorts

Big Man – 9min / UK / Dir – Ramman Gautam & Kaushy

Without Light – 17min / UK / Dir – Velton J Lishke

12:30pm

A Stranger Among the Living – 1h 43m / 2019 / USA / Dir – Christopher Wesley Moore

+ Shorts

The Vampire of Soho – 8min / UK / Dir – Andy Edwards

3pm

Echoes of Fear – 1h 30m / 2018 / USA / Dir – Brian Avenet-Bradley

+ Shorts

Bitter was the Dessert – 20min / Spain / Dir – Diego H. Kataryniuk

5.30pm

Bite Night (World Premire) – 1h 35m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Maria Lee Metheringham

+ Shorts

The Rhythm – 8min / UK / Dir – Debbie Lane         

Last Stop – 7min / UK / Dir – Steve Jolley

8pm

PandaMonium – 1h 25m / 2020 / UK / Dir – Mj Dixon

+ Shorts

The Dead Ones – 19min / UK / Dir – Stefan Georgiou

The Front Door – 7min / UK /The Front Door / 7min / UK / Dir – Andrew Rutter

10:30pm

The Hart Break Killer – 1h 9m / 2019 / USA / Dir – Sean Donohue

+ Shorts

Murderabiliac – 11min / USA / Richard Karpala

Sunday, January 12

10am

Inner Ghosts – 1h 29m / 2018 / Portugal / Dir – Paulo Leite

+ Shorts

Long Pig – 8min / UK / Dir – Sam & Tom Connelly

One Touch – 14min / UK / Dir – Steven Lancefield

12:30am

We Wait In the Woods – 46m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Joe Duncombe

+ Shorts

Deep Shock – 30min / UK / Dir – Davide Melini

Bleed – 10min / UK / Dir – Andre Harrison

The Lost reel – 14m / UK / Dir – Simon Cluett

Idle Hands – 5min / UK / Dir – Simon Cluett

3PM

Monster Island – 1h 31m / 2019 / USA / Dir – Mark Atkins

+ Shorts

This Mourning – 15min / UK / Dir / Molly Brown

The Call of the Moon – 3min / UK / Dir – Richard Constable

Millennial Killer

5:30pm

Millennial Killer – 1h 11m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Sam Mason Bell

+ Shorts

Slaypril Fools 82 – 10min/ UK / Dir – MJ Dixon

Trick – 9min / UK / Dir – MJ Dixon

Wink – 13min / UK / Dir – MJ Dixon

8pm

The Barge People – 1h 20m / 2019 / UK / Dir – Charlie Steeds

+ Shorts

No Strings – 12min / UK / Dir – Pablo Raybould

Tolerance – 14min / UK / Dir – Paul Laight

10:30pm

Blood Tulips – 1h 20m / 2019 / Holland / Dir – Randy Kent & John Luksetich

+ Shorts

Screaming – 2min / UK / Dir Richard Constable

You can keep up to date with news for Horror-on-Sea on the following social media:

Twitter – https://twitter.com/HorrorOnSea

Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/horroronsea/Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/horroronsea

Joseph Perry
Joseph Perry fell in love with horror films as a preschooler when he first saw the Gill-Man swim across the TV screen in "The Creature from The Black Lagoon" and Mothra battle Godzilla in "Godzilla Vs. The Thing.” His education in fright fare continued with TV series such as "The Twilight Zone" and "Outer Limits," along with legendary northern California horror host Bob Wilkins’ "Creature Features." His love for silver age and golden age comic books, including horror titles from Gold Key, Dell, and Marvel started around age 5. He is a contributing writer for "Phantom of the Movies VideoScope" print magazine and the websites Gruesome Magazine, Diabolique Magazine, Ghastly Grinning, The Scariest Things, Horror Fuel, and When It Was Cool. He is a co-host of the "Decades of Horror: The Classic Era" and "Uphill Both Ways" podcasts. Joseph has also written for “Scream” magazine, "Filmfax" magazine, “SQ Horror” magazine, and the websites That's Not Current an HorrorNews.net. He occasionally proudly co-writes articles with his son Cohen Perry, who is a film critic in his own right. A former northern Californian and Oregonian, Joseph has been teaching, writing, and living in South Korea since 2008.
Joseph Perry
Joseph Perry fell in love with horror films as a preschooler when he first saw the Gill-Man swim across the TV screen in "The Creature from The Black Lagoon" and Mothra battle Godzilla in "Godzilla Vs. The Thing.” His education in fright fare continued with TV series such as "The Twilight Zone" and "Outer Limits," along with legendary northern California horror host Bob Wilkins’ "Creature Features." His love for silver age and golden age comic books, including horror titles from Gold Key, Dell, and Marvel started around age 5. He is a contributing writer for "Phantom of the Movies VideoScope" print magazine and the websites Gruesome Magazine, Diabolique Magazine, Ghastly Grinning, The Scariest Things, Horror Fuel, and When It Was Cool. He is a co-host of the "Decades of Horror: The Classic Era" and "Uphill Both Ways" podcasts. Joseph has also written for “Scream” magazine, "Filmfax" magazine, “SQ Horror” magazine, and the websites That's Not Current an HorrorNews.net. He occasionally proudly co-writes articles with his son Cohen Perry, who is a film critic in his own right. A former northern Californian and Oregonian, Joseph has been teaching, writing, and living in South Korea since 2008.